Day 1

Track 1 Track 2 Mini Workshops Office Hours Q&A Panels
08:00

Registration and morning refreshments

Track 1 08:00 - 09:30

Registration and morning refreshments

Track 2 08:00 - 09:30

Registration and morning refreshments

Mini Workshops 08:00 - 09:30

Registration and morning refreshments

Office Hours 08:00 - 09:30

Registration and morning refreshments

Q&A Panels 08:00 - 09:30
09:30

Welcome

Track 1 09:30 - 09:40

Track closed

Track 2 09:30 - 11:15

Track closed

Mini Workshops 09:30 - 10:50

Track closed

Office Hours 09:30 - 10:50

Track closed

Q&A Panels 09:30 - 10:50
09:40

Keynote addess

Igor Minar

Igor Minar
Track 1 09:40 - 10:40
10:40

Sponsor talk: Rangle

Track 1 10:40 - 10:50
10:50

Refreshments

Track 1 10:50 - 11:20

Refreshments

Track 2 10:50 - 11:20

Refreshments

Mini Workshops 10:50 - 11:20

Refreshments

Office Hours 10:50 - 11:20

Refreshments

Q&A Panels 10:50 - 11:20
11:20

VS Code Can Do That I

John Papa

John Papa
Track 1 11:20 - 11:55

Automating UI development

Stefan Baumgartner and Katrin Freihofner

Stefan Baumgartner
Katrin Freihofner
Track 2 11:20 - 11:55

Deep dive into Angular CLI 7

Noël Macé

Noël	Macé
Mini Workshops 11:20 - 13:00

Track closed

Office Hours 11:20 - 12:30

Track closed

Q&A Panels 11:20 - 13:00
11:55

How to save time & money by planning your ngUpgrade

Sam Julien

Sam Julien
Track 1 11:55 - 12:30

RxJS schedulers in depth D

Michael Hladky

Michael Hladky
Track 2 11:55 - 12:30
12:30

How to AI in JS? I

Asim Hussain

Asim Hussain
Track 1 12:30 - 13:00

The good, the bad and the ugly - Component architecture at scale D

Ana Cidre and Sherry List

Ana Cidre
Sherry List
Track 2 12:30 - 13:00

Office Hours

Stefan Baumgartner, Michael Hladky, Katrin Freihofner, Igor Minar

Stefan Baumgartner
Michael Hladky
Katrin Freihofner
Igor Minar
Office Hours 12:30 - 13:00
13:00

Lunch

Track 1 13:00 - 14:00

Lunch

Track 2 13:00 - 14:00

Lunch

Mini Workshops 13:00 - 14:00

Lunch

Office Hours 13:00 - 14:00

Lunch

Q&A Panels 13:00 - 14:00
14:00

Welcome back

Track 1 14:00 - 14:05

Sponsor talk: Progress

Track 2 14:00 - 14:05

Welcome back

Mini Workshops 14:00 - 14:05

Track closed

Office Hours 14:00 - 14:40

track closed

Q&A Panels 14:00 - 15:15
14:05

You Might Not Need NgRx

Michael Ryan

Michael Ryan
Track 1 14:05 - 14:40

Universally speaking D

Craig Spence

Craig Spence
Track 2 14:05 - 14:40

Angular Material workshop

Kristiyan Kostadinov and Paul Gschwendtner

Kristiyan Kostadinov
Paul	Gschwendtner
Mini Workshops 14:05 - 15:45
14:40

Upgrading to Angular without ngUpgrade

Erin Coughlan

Erin Coughlan
Track 1 14:40 - 15:15

Optimize and debug change detection like a pro D

Max Koretskyi

Max Koretskyi
Track 2 14:40 - 15:15

Office Hours

Ana Cidre, Sam Julien, Sherry List, Noël Macé, Michael Ryan

Ana Cidre
Sam Julien
Sherry List
Noël	Macé
Michael Ryan
Office Hours 14:40 - 15:15
15:15

Why you need a build system, and why it should be Bazel

Martin Probst

Martin Probst
Track 1 15:15 - 15:45

Nest the backend for your Angular application I

Bo Vandersteene

Bo Vandersteene
Track 2 15:15 - 15:45

Office Hours

Sani Yusuf, Craig Spence, Maxim Salnikov, Olivier Combe, Misko Hevery

Sani Yusuf
Craig Spence
Maxim Salnikov
Olivier Combe
Misko Hevery
Office Hours 15:15 - 15:45

Upgrade

Elana Olson, Erin Coughlan, Sam Julien

Elana Olson
Erin Coughlan
Sam Julien
Q&A Panels 15:15 - 15:45
15:45

Refreshments

Track 1 15:45 - 16:15

Refreshments

Track 2 15:45 - 16:15

Refreshments

Mini Workshops 15:45 - 16:15

Refreshments

Office Hours 15:45 - 16:15

Refreshments

Q&A Panels 15:45 - 16:15
16:15

Sponsor talk: ag-Grid

Track 1 16:15 - 16:20

Sponsor talk: Infragistics

Track 2 16:15 - 16:20

Track closed

Mini Workshops 16:15 - 18:00

Office Hours

Erin Coughlan, Martin Probst, Max Koretskyi, Bo Vandersteene

Erin Coughlan
Martin Probst
Max Koretskyi
Bo Vandersteene
Office Hours 16:15 - 16:55

Welcome back

Q&A Panels 16:15 - 16:20
16:20

The theory of Angular Ivy

Alex Rickabaugh

Alex Rickabaugh
Track 1 16:20 - 16:55

Testing Angular with Cypress.io I

Joe Eames

Joe Eames
Track 2 16:20 - 16:55

UI

Shmuela Jacobs, Ana Cidre, Sherry List, Kristiyan Kostadinov, Paul Gschwendtner, Katrin Freihofner

Shmuela Jacobs
Ana Cidre
Sherry List
Kristiyan Kostadinov
Paul	Gschwendtner
Katrin Freihofner
Q&A Panels 16:20 - 16:55
16:55

Building an Angular PWA: Angular Service Worker or Workbox? D

Maxim Salnikov

Maxim Salnikov
Track 1 16:55 - 17:30

Location based immersive experiences with Angular and WebXR

Aysegul Yonet

Aysegul Yonet
Track 2 16:55 - 17:30

Track closed

Office Hours 16:55 - 18:00

Ivy

Alex Rickabaugh, Jason Aden, Olivier Combe, Igor Minar, Misko Hevery

Alex Rickabaugh
Jason Aden
Olivier Combe
Igor Minar
Misko Hevery
Q&A Panels 16:55 - 17:30
17:30

Angular Unit Testing - how to win friends, design better code, and get rich quick!

Shai Reznik

Shai	Reznik
Track 1 17:30 - 18:00

Track closed

Track 2 17:30 - 18:00

Track closed

Mini Workshops 17:30 - 18:00

Track closed

Office Hours 17:30 - 18:00

Track closed

Q&A Panels 17:30 - 18:00
18:00

After Hours until 2030

Track 1 18:00 - 18:30

After Hours until 2030

Track 2 18:00 - 18:30

After Hours until 2030

Mini Workshops 18:00 - 18:30

After Hours until 2030

Office Hours 18:00 - 18:30

After Hours until 2030

Q&A Panels 18:00 - 18:30
18:30

After Hours

Track 1 18:30 - 20:30

Lightning Talks

Aaron Frost, Ashnita Bali, Darryl Brown, Stanimira Vlaeva

Aaron Frost
Ashnita Bali
Darryl Brown
Stanimira	Vlaeva
Track 2 18:30 - 20:30

#UseThePlatform with Stencil and Angular

Gil Fink

Gil Fink
Mini Workshops 18:30 - 20:30

After Hours

Office Hours 18:30 - 20:30

After Hours

Q&A Panels 18:30 - 20:30
20:30

Day 1 Close

Track 1 20:30 - 20:30

Day 1 Close

Track 2 20:30 - 20:30

Day 1 Close

Mini Workshops 20:30 - 20:30

Day 1 Close

Office Hours 20:30 - 20:30

Day 1 Close

Q&A Panels 20:30 - 20:30

Day 2

Track 1 Track 2 Mini Workshops Office Hours Q&A Panels
08:00

Registration and morning refreshments

Track 1 08:00 - 09:00

Registration and morning refreshments

Track 2 08:00 - 09:00

Registration and morning refreshments

Mini Workshops 08:00 - 09:00

Registration and morning refreshments

Office Hours 08:00 - 09:00

Registration and morning refreshments

Q&A Panels 08:00 - 09:00
09:00

Welcome

Track 1 09:00 - 09:10

Track closed

Track 2 09:00 - 10:40

Track closed

Mini Workshops 09:00 - 10:10

Track closed

Office Hours 09:00 - 10:10

Track closed

Q&A Panels 09:00 - 10:40
09:10

Keynote address

Rob Wormald

Rob	Wormald
Track 1 09:10 - 10:10
10:10

Refreshments

Track 1 10:10 - 10:40

Refreshments

Track 2 10:10 - 10:40

Refreshments

Mini Workshops 10:10 - 10:40

Refreshments

Office Hours 10:10 - 10:40

Refreshments

Q&A Panels 10:10 - 10:40
10:40

Welcome back

Track 1 10:40 - 10:45

Sponsor talk: CloudNC

Track 2 10:40 - 10:45

Welcome back

Mini Workshops 10:40 - 10:45

Track closed

Office Hours 10:40 - 11:15

Welcome back

Q&A Panels 10:40 - 10:45
10:45

Angular Ivy by example D

Jason Aden

Jason Aden
Track 1 10:45 - 11:15

Automate G Suite with Apps Script and Angular

Grant Timmerman

Grant Timmerman
Track 2 10:45 - 11:15

Getting to grips with Angular State with NgRx and RxJS

Ferdinand Malcher and Johannes Hoppe

Ferdinand Malcher
Johannes Hoppe
Mini Workshops 10:45 - 12:25

Tooling

Martin Probst, John Papa, Manu Murthy, Manfred Steyer, Noël Macé, Filipe Silva

Martin Probst
John Papa
Manu Murthy
Manfred Steyer
Noël	Macé
Filipe Silva
Q&A Panels 10:45 - 11:15
11:15

Migrating from AngularJS to Angular

Elana Olson

Elana Olson
Track 1 11:15 - 11:50

Dynamic reactive forms with GraphQL

Juan Stoppa

Juan Stoppa
Track 2 11:15 - 11:50

Office Hours

Joe Eames, Alex Rickabaugh, Gil Fink, Shai Reznik, Aysegul Yonet

Joe Eames
Alex Rickabaugh
Gil Fink
Shai	Reznik
Aysegul Yonet
Office Hours 11:15 - 11:50

Track closed

Q&A Panels 11:15 - 11:50
11:50

Climbing up injector trees D

Uri Shaked and Kapunahele Wong

Uri Shaked
Kapunahele Wong
Track 1 11:50 - 12:25

The life of an Angular pull request

Manu Murthy

Manu Murthy
Track 2 11:50 - 12:25

Office Hours

Rob Wormald, Elana Olson, Grant Timmerman, Jason Aden, Juan Stoppa

Rob	Wormald
Elana Olson
Grant Timmerman
Jason Aden
Juan Stoppa
Office Hours 11:50 - 12:25

Testing

Joe Eames, Younes Jaaidi, Shai Reznik

Joe Eames
Younes Jaaidi
Shai	Reznik
Q&A Panels 11:50 - 12:25
12:25

Lunch

Track 1 12:25 - 13:25

Lunch

Track 2 12:25 - 13:25

Lunch

Mini Workshops 12:25 - 13:25

Lunch

Office Hours 12:25 - 13:25

Lunch

Q&A Panels 12:25 - 13:25
13:25

Welcome back

Track 1 13:25 - 13:30

Welcome back

Track 2 13:25 - 13:30

Track closed

Mini Workshops 13:25 - 17:00

Track closed

Office Hours 13:25 - 14:00

Welcome back

Q&A Panels 13:25 - 13:30
13:30

Architectures for huge Angular based enterprise applications: npm Packages, Monorepos and Micro Apps

Manfred Steyer

Manfred Steyer
Track 1 13:30 - 14:05

White-labeling & A/B testing with interchangeable components D

Younes Jaaidi

Younes Jaaidi
Track 2 13:30 - 14:00

Coding

Ward Bell, Uri Shaked, Kapunahele Wong, Max Koretskyi, Michael Hladky, Gil Fink, Ashnita Bali

Ward Bell
Uri Shaked
Kapunahele Wong
Max Koretskyi
Michael Hladky
Gil Fink
Ashnita Bali
Q&A Panels 13:30 - 14:00
14:00

The CLI Roadmap

Filipe Silva

Filipe Silva
Track 1 14:00 - 14:40

It’s alive! Dynamic components in Angular I

Shmuela Jacobs

Shmuela Jacobs
Track 2 14:00 - 14:40

Office Hours

John Papa, Manu Murthy, Younes Jaaidi, Manfred Steyer, Ferdinand Malcher, Johannes Hoppe

John Papa
Manu Murthy
Younes Jaaidi
Manfred Steyer
Ferdinand Malcher
Johannes Hoppe
Office Hours 14:00 - 14:40

Integration

Sani Yusuf, Grant Timmerman, Juan Stoppa, Stanimira Vlaeva, Aysegul Yonet

Sani Yusuf
Grant Timmerman
Juan Stoppa
Stanimira	Vlaeva
Aysegul Yonet
Q&A Panels 14:00 - 14:40
14:40

Runtime i18n with Ivy

Olivier Combe

Olivier Combe
Track 1 14:40 - 15:10

Crossing Across Platforms

Sani Yusuf

Sani Yusuf
Track 2 14:40 - 15:10

Office Hours

Shmuela Jacobs, Uri Shaked, Kapunahele Wong, Stanimira Vlaeva, Filipe Silva

Shmuela Jacobs
Uri Shaked
Kapunahele Wong
Stanimira	Vlaeva
Filipe Silva
Office Hours 14:40 - 15:10

Architecture

Dominic Elm, Mike Ryan, Rob Wormald, Manfred Steyer, Craig Spence, Bo Vandersteene, Ferdinand Malcher, Johannes Hoppe

Dominic Elm
Mike Ryan
Rob	Wormald
Manfred Steyer
Craig Spence
Bo Vandersteene
Ferdinand Malcher
Johannes Hoppe
Q&A Panels 14:40 - 15:15
15:10

Refreshments

Track 1 15:10 - 15:40

Refreshments

Track 2 15:10 - 15:40

Refreshments

Office Hours 15:10 - 15:40

Refreshments

Q&A Panels 15:10 - 15:40
15:40

Welcome back

Track 1 15:40 - 15:45

Track closed

Track 2 15:40 - 17:00

Track closed

Office Hours 15:40 - 17:00

Track closed

Q&A Panels 15:40 - 17:00
15:45

Angular Panel

Track 1 15:45 - 16:45
16:45

Conference Close

Track 1 16:45 - 16:45

Conference Close

Track 2 16:45 - 16:45

Conference Close

Mini Workshops 16:45 - 16:45

Conference Close

Office Hours 16:45 - 16:45

Conference Close

Q&A Panels 16:45 - 16:45

Sponsors

Interested in sponsoring? Please get in touch with Daisy Wort, Sponsorship Manager, to request a sponsor pack.

Rangle

Premier sponsor

Progress

Platinum sponsor

Infragistics

Platinum sponsor

ag-Grid

Platinum sponsor

CloudNC

Platinum sponsor

Oasis Digital

Gold sponsor

Twilio

Gold sponsor

Ryanair

Gold sponsor

Ionic

Gold sponsor

U2U

Silver sponsor

Google Developers

Community sponsor

Microsoft

Diversity & inclusion sponsor

Lisbon Nearshore

Office hours sponsor

Balsamiq

Bronze sponsor

Sticker Mule

Bronze sponsor

Join our mailing list

Sign up to receive updates about AngularConnect, including speaker previews, ticket launches, Call for Proposal details and other exclusive content. We won’t spam you and will only send you emails we genuinely think you’ll find interesting. You can unsubscribe at any time and you can find more information in our Data Promise.